CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 860828

Mr. Himanshu Varma
Shelby Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 171814
Memphis, TN 38187-1814

RE: The tariff classification of a woven glove from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Varma:

In your letter dated February 19, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 9124P, is a lined hot mill woven work glove. The back of the hand and the back of the middle, ring and little finger are made from a woven 100% cotton fabric. The entire index finger, thumb and palm-side of the glove are made from a woven fabric of 68% jute and 32% cotton. The cuff is made of 100% woven cotton. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the blended jute/cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 9124P will be 6216.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Style falls within textile category designation 831. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport